Shea Oil Refined

from $11.00
Adding to cart… The item has been added
In stock and ready to ship

Product Information

100-pure-and-natural-awo.pnggmo-synthetic-free-awo.pngno-animal-testing-awo.pngvegan-friendly-awo.pngrecyclable-packaging-awo.png

Shea Oil (Refined)

Shea Oil, also known as ‘Sheanut Oil’ is a pure and natural product that is made by fractionating (using heat to separate the ‘oil’ and ‘fatty’ segments within the product) Shea Butter to create a lighter-weight oil. Due to its high percentage of Oleic Fatty Acids, Shea Oil is a highly nourishing emollient that has been seen to be particularly beneficial for dry, flaky, and cracked skin.

Due to its smooth, velvet-like consistency, many find Shea Oil to be very easy to use. Because of this incredible makeup which consists of fatty acids, triterpenes, Tocopherol/Vitamin E, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acids and Stearic Acids, Shea Oil may also be beneficial for the following:

  • When used on the skin, Shea Oil absorbs easily and for this reason many have found it to improve dry, dull and flaky skin.
  • These same benefits also make this oil a great carrier oil for the hair and scalp as it works to moisturise, soften and soothe scalp conditions.
  • Shea Oil is believed to contain anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that may work to protect the skin against the elements.
  • This oil is also well-liked amongst formulators due to its light, smooth consistency and unlike Shea Butter, Shea Oil does not need to be melted down.

AWO’s Shea Oil is obtained from expeller pressing the kernels from the shea fruit. It is then completely refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and for diluting your favourite essential oils.

  • Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Shea Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.
  • Directly On the Skin: Many benefits of Shea Oil can be received by using it directly on the skin.
  • Diluting With Essential Oils: Shea Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums, body butters, lotions and moisturizers.
  • Hair Mask: You can also apply this oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.

Botanical Name: Butyrosphermum Parkii Oil
Other Names: Sheanut Oil, Shea Butter Oil, Shea Liquid
Country of Origin: Ghana, Africa
Obtained From: Wild harvest, obtained from the kernels of the shea fruit
Method Of Extraction: Expeller pressed and then refined
Appearance: Oily, colourless/light-yellow liquid

Sheanut Oil Safety

  • Shea Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy products; therefore, our products are not food grade and for this reason, we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
  • Carrier oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
  • We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.

100% Pure & Natural

Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.

No GMO's Or Synthetics

This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.

Not Tested On Animals

We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.

Vegan Friendly

This product is plant based and vegan friendly.

Recyclable Packaging

We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.

Dangerous Goods Notice:

This item cannot be shipped overseas or via express within Australia as it is classified as a Dangerous Good for shipping purposes.