Carrying an aroma that is known for its warm, woody and somewhat sweet essence, Nutmeg Essential Oil is highly valued for its many therapeutic benefits that have been seen to enhance all aspects of life.
Historically, the benefits of Nutmeg Essential Oil were thought to assist with abdominal upsets, fevers and pain. Nowadays, Nutmeg Oil has been seen to assist with a variety of complaints, thanks to its complex chemical makeup.
Due to its chemical composition that has been seen to exhibit anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, energizing, carminative, cleansing, and pain-relieving properties, Nutmeg Essential Oil may assist with the following:
- When diluted and used topically the ‘sabinene’ content within Nutmeg Oil may assist with alleviating abdominal pain, facilitating digestion and relieving bloating.
- The same constituent is also known to ease skin irritations such as itching and rashes.
- The α-Pineneand β-Pinene content within Nutmeg Oil is believed to exert anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.
- In addition, the benefits of Nutmeg Essential Oil are known to have an uplifting yet calming effect, making it a popular oil to use in aromatherapy applications.
- When diluted and used in skincare formulations, this oil has also been seen to brighten and soothe the complexion. The antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties may further assist with scarring and pigmentation.
- Nutmeg Oil is also commonly used in natural haircare products as it is highly valued for its ability to soothe irritation on the scalp while improving the appearance of dull, brittle hair.
Due to its well-rounded aroma, Nutmeg Essential Oil blends well with a variety of different essential oils. To create an uplifting essential oil blend, combine Nutmeg Oil with Grapefruit Essential Oil, Neroli, Bergamot, Frankincense, Ylang Ylang or Lemongrass Essential Oils.
- Diffuse: Add a few drops to an aromatherapy diffuser or electric vaporiser and let the soothing and uplifting aroma of Nutmeg Essential Oil fill your environment.
- Massage: Dilute a few drops of Nutmeg Oil into a carrier oil, massage oil, or moisturiser to soothe sore, tight and fatigued muscles.
- Skin Serum: Add a few drops to a carrier oil of choice; we recommend Jojoba Oil or Rosehip Oil as these carrier oils are known for their skin benefits. Once diluted gently apply to desired areas and let the oil absorb into the skin.
- Haircare: Add a few drops into your shampoo or conditioner to enhance existing benefits.
- Bath: Add a few drops to a warm bath to soothe sore and fatigued muscles.
- Foot Spa: To relieve sore, aching feet add a few drops of Nutmeg Essential Oil to a pool of warm water before soaking.
- On The Go: Add 4 – 6 drops of Nutmeg Oil to a 15ml roller bottle and top with Fractionated Coconut Oil to create an on-the-go calming roller blend.
- Cleansing Shower: Add a drop to each corner of the shower, the aroma will rise with the steam to create a cleansing and restorative atmosphere.
- Fast Remedy: Add 1 – 2 drops of Nutmeg Essential Oil to a tissue and inhale at a distance while ensuring that the oil does not come into direct contact with the skin.
Please note that the following guidelines are recommended for healthy adults:
- General Use: 2 – 4% dilution (4 – 8 drops per 10ml)
- Facial Application: 1 – 2% dilution (2 – 4 drops per 10ml)
Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Plant Part: Fruit Kernels
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java)
Nutmeg Essential Oil Safety
- Essential oils are extremely potent and can cause serious harm if used incorrectly.
- In line with the Therapeutic Goods Act, we do not recommend ingesting essential oils without the guidance of a registered Aromatherapist or Naturopath.
- Essential oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
- Essential oils are very concentrated and are likely to cause irritation or reactions if applied directly to the skin. For this reason, we recommend diluting your essential oils before using topically (on the skin).
Buy Nutmeg Essential Oil Online
Extracted from the fruit kernels of the Myristica fragrans Houtt. Botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Nutmeg Essential Oil is ethically sourced using the steam distillation method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure essential oils, offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality essential oils you can buy online today. We also offer shipping Australia wide!