Carrot Seed Essential Oil Uses & Benefits

Published 28th Jun 2022

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Uses & Benefits

Uses And Benefits Of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Originating in the time of the Ancient Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, French and Indians, where it was used to soothe irritation and ease indigestion, Carrot Seed Essential Oil has always been a valuable essential oil. Since ancient times, it has become prominent in traditional Chinese medicine as a way of easing muscle pain and moisturizing the skin.

What Is Carrot Seed Essential Oil?

Steam distilled from the seeds of the Daucus carota, Carrot Seed Essential Oil carries a warm and rather earthy aroma, and is most commonly known for its skin enhancing benefits.


Benefits Of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Cosmetic Use

  • Above all, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is best known to enhance skin health, repair skin damage and protect the skin against environmental stresses such as pollution, wind and UV damage.
  • When diluted and applied topically, it has also been seen to stimulate the growth of new stem cell tissue, reduce signs of aging and promote a brighter complexion.
  • Other Carrot Seed Oil benefits are known to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
  • Its anti-inflammatory properties also makes it useful in easing skin complaints such as acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
  • It is also commonly used to repair damaged hair whilst hydrating and replenishing the scalp.

Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Medicinal Use

  • From a medicinal perspective, the aroma of Carrot Seed Essential Oil is known to lower blood pressure, stimulate the appetite and assist with bloating and excessive flatulence.
  • The antiseptic and disinfecting properties within Carrot Seed Oil also make it a good essential oil to use on infected wounds. These same properties make this oil beneficial for coughs, measles and cold and flu symptoms.
  • When inhaled, it is believed to ease hiccups and boost the respiratory system.
  • Due to its diuretic properties, Carrot Seed Oil is also known to assist with kidney function by increasing the passing of urine which in turn, may encourage the release of toxins and harmful bacteria from the body.

Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

  • When used in an aromatherapy diffuser the deeply earthy aroma of Carrot Seed Oil has a soothing and grounding effect on the brain, making it beneficial to anyone experiencing symptoms of fatigue, weakness and stress.
  • When inhaled it is also known to boost the respiratory system whilst strengthening the body to protect it against harmful viruses.

Popular Uses and Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Skin

How To Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Skin

  • Above all benefits, Carrot Seed Essential Oil is best known for its skin-related benefits. When diluted and applied topically it has been seen to repair damaged skin and stimulate the growth of new skin cell tissue to promote a brighter and evenly toned complexion.
  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil also acts as a protective agent that protects the skin against environmental stresses such as wind and pollution.
  • It is also highly valued for its ability to ease inflammation, making it beneficial for skin complaints such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
  • Other Carrot Seed Oil benefits are known to promote the healing of scars and unwanted stretch marks.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Hair

How To Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Hair

  • When used on the hair, Carrot Seed Oil is known to deeply hydrate the scalp whilst repairing split ends and soothing irritation.
  • It has also been seen to alleviate dandruff by hydrating the scalp.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil for WRinkles

How To Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Wrinkles

  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil contains powerful hydrating qualities and for this reason, it is effective in reducing signs of aging such as fine lines, dark spots and wrinkles.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Health & Wellbeing

How To Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil for Health & Wellbeing

  • When used for health and wellbeing, the benefits of Carrot Seed Oil are believed to lower blood pressure while soothing and relaxing the nervous system. For this reason, it has been seen to be effective for those who suffer with stress related symptoms.
  • Through inhalation it is also known to soothe sore throats and ease excessive hiccups.
  • When used topically, the antiseptic properties within Carrot Seed Essential Oil work to prevent cuts and wounds from becoming infected.
  • Other Carrot Seed Oil benefits are known to boost the respiratory system whilst easing discomforts such as coughs, measles and cold and flu-like symptoms.

How To Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil?

How to Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil in Aromatherapy?

  • Diffusing: The aromatic benefits of Carrot Seed Oil can be received by using it in an aromatherapy diffuser or electric vaporizer.
  • Inhaling: If you do not own a diffuser or vaporizer simply add a drop to a tissue and inhale however, to avoid potential irritation it is important to ensure that the oil does not come into direct contact with the skin.

How to Use Carrot Seed Essential Oil on the Skin? (Topical Application)

  • Massage: To create a Carrot Seed infused massage oil simply add a few drops to a carrier oil or base massage oil. This may be beneficial to anyone wanting to ease inflammation.
  • Skin Serum: Those wanting to treat various skin complaints may also benefit from creating a skin serum by diluting a few drops of Carrot Seed Oil into a carrier oil.
  • Moisturiser: Carrot Seed Essential Oil can also be added to any moisturisers to boost existing benefits.
How to dilute essential oils. Essential oils dilution guide.

Where To Buy Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil can generally be found in any health, cosmetic and wellbeing retail stores however, it is important to know that the quality and purity of essential oils will vary according to where they are purchased. For this reason, we always recommend finding a reputable and reliable supplier who is willing to provide product documentation.

Here at AWO, quality and purity are of paramount importance and that is why we only provide Carrot Seed Essential Oil that is 100% pure.

Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil. Uses of Carrot Seed Essential Oil.

What Customers Are Saying About Carrot Seed Oil

“High quality and great product! I use it in my DIY products and love it!”
Renata (Verified Customer)

“Seeing good results after using it only a few times”
Neda (Verified Customer)

“Beautiful thick and silky soft is all I need to say. 100 out of 100”
Wendy (Verified Customer)


Carrot Seed Essential Oil Safety

Whilst essential oils are natural products, they are extremely potent and can cause serious harm if used incorrectly. For this reason, we recommend the following:

  • In line with the Therapeutic Goods Act, we do not recommend ingesting essential oils without the guidance of a registered Aromatherapist or Naturopath.
  • Avoid using Carrot Seed Essential Oil during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
  • We recommend storing your Essential Oils in a cool, dry place at room temperature, ensuring that they are not directly exposed to sunlight and are out of reach of children or pets.
  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil is very concentrated and is likely to cause irritation or reactions if applied directly to the skin. For this reason, it is important to first dilute your essential oils before using topically (on the skin). Our recommended dilution percentages can be found under the ‘Directions for Use’ section.

Resources

Tanu, B & Harpreet, K, 2016, ‘Benefits of essential oils’, Journal Of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research, vol. 8, no. 6, pp. 143 – 149

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any illness.

4 Amazing Essential Oils For Dandruff

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_

Eucalyptus Essential Oil Uses & Benefits

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_

Grapeseed Oil Uses and Benefits

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_